Artillery OCS Korean War Memorial
In memory of those who lost their life in the Korean War



To view a specific class year click below.


1941  1942  1943  1944  1945  1946  1949  1951  1952 



Return to Artillery OCS Alumni Chapter


Clicking on the name of an individual listed below will take you to a
remembrance page with biographical information about the fallen.
All individuals graduated from
Fort Sill Artillery OCS unless otherwise indicated.



1941 Classes

2-41 MAJ Charles Tracey Barter 05/03/51 POW - Died while captured - Not recovered


1942 Classes

4-42 CPT William Harris Hickman 11/30/50 KIA - Not recovered

14-42 CPT Philip Joseph O'Neill 04/30/51 POW - Died while captured

22-42 MAJ Jack David Griffiths 08/31/51 POW - Died while captured - Recovered

26-42 MAJ Edmund James Murphy 04/30/51 POW - Died while captured

27-42 1LT William Robert Adams 04/04/51 POW - Died while captured

29-42 CPT Paul Richard Blew 10/21/51 POW - Died while captured - Not recovered
CPT Charles Graham Gibson, Jr 12/31/53 MIA - Died while missing - Not recovered

30-42 CPT Patrick Conrad Reid 07/14/53

31-42 1LT Charles Joseph Holleran 07/17/51

33-42 MAJ Theodore Charles Frois 12/31/53 MIA - Died while missing - Not recovered

34-42 CPT John Jenson Gleason 07/10/51 Died of wounds

36-42 1LT Solomon Arnold Bachrach 04/20/51

41-42 MAJ Homer Franklin Lindsay 06/30/51 POW - Died while captured

43-42 CPT Mortimer George Guinn 04/12/51
CPT William Edward Luzadder 04/15/53

45-42 CPT William Quintus Boyd 07/16/50
CPT Lyndel Manuel Southerland 07/14/50

Return to Top


1943 Classes

47-43 MAJ Karl Christian Leonberger 01/31/51 POW - Died while captured - Not recovered

49-43 1LT Harry Arthur Klebo, Jr 09/27/50

50-43 1LT Lawrence Victor Burke 07/20/50
CPT Sten Erik Westin 08/22/50

52-43 CPT Malcolm George Bannerman 04/21/52
CPT Robert Edward Parke 02/03/51 POW - Died while captured

53-43 1LT Bert William Justus, Jr 05/31/51 POW - Died while captured - Not recovered
1LT Clifford Bell King 12/14/51
CPT Douglas Elton Morrow 10/08/51

60-43 1LT Harry Bernard Loy 10/06/51
1LT Henry Milton Moore 12/01/50

62-43 1LT Teddy Buford Akins 08/22/50
MAJ Richard John Karnos 02/13/51 POW - Died while captured - Not recovered

63-43 1LT Emerson Luther Reffner 08/02/50
1LT Frank S Toman 09/26/51

64-43 CPT Harry Speight 09/26/50

66-43 1LT John Gilbert White, Jr 07/05/50

68-43 1LT Brownell Everett Baker, Jr 07/20/50

73-43 1LT Henry G Murphy, Jr 06/29/51
1LT Harold Grey Parris 11/06/50 Distinguished Service Cross
CPT Fred N Petersen, Jr 05/25/52

74-43 CPT Richard Henry Grob 05/19/51

77-43 CPT Edward Wiley Maynard 06/30/51 POW - Died while captured - Not recovered

85-43 1LT Earl Martin Seay 07/24/50

93-43 1LT Dexter Woodrow Browne 04/23/51

Return to Top


1944 Classes

101-44 1LT Marion Louis Ales 07/18/51 POW - Died while captured - Not recovered

106-44 CPT Rex Conrad Gunnell 11/26/50 Died of wounds

117-44 CPT John Ellsworth Kingsley 07/15/54 MIA - Died while missing - Not recovered

119-44 CPT Harry Drinnen Moreland, Jr 03/30/54 MIA - Died while missing - Not recovered

123-44 CPT Lawrence Springer Tohill III 05/09/52

124-44 CPT Turnace Hartwell Brown 12/02/50 POW - Died while captured - Recovered

1945 Classes

137-45 1LT Robert Wade Hudson 03/14/51

142-45 1LT James Ernest Defrain, Jr 07/25/50

1946 Classes

176-46 1LT Robert Lee Williams, Jr 08/04/50

1949 Fort Riley

18-49 1LT Edwin A Peart, Jr 06/24/51 POW - Died while captured

Return to Top


1951 Classes

6-51 2LT Francis Thomas Glasgow 08/09/52

1952 Classes

8-52 2LT Jonas Wesley Glassgow 10/28/52
1LT William E McDonald 07/09/53 Distinguished Service Cross
2LT Kenneth Joseph Murphy 10/15/52
2LT Frederick McIntyre Scribner, Jr 02/20/53

10-52 2LT Arthur Oliver Jones 12/18/52

11-52 2LT Kennon A Huggins, Jr 03/30/53

13-52 2LT James Nelson Dorland 03/26/53 KIA - Not recovered

16-52 2LT Leon Elwood Lancaster 03/27/53

19-52 2LT John Emmett Kerry 04/10/53
1LT Paul Owen Parkhurst 07/15/54 MIA - Died while missing - Not recovered
2LT George John Rothenberger 06/12/53 KIA - Not recovered

20-52 2LT Franklin James Wilkinson 07/14/53

24-52 2LT Henry Welling, Jr 07/06/53

25-52 2LT Francis Aloysius Codd 06/11/53
2LT James Eddy Ford 06/13/53

Return to Top



The names of these Artillery OCS graduates killed in Korea were
compiled by Randy and Penny Dunham. This is work in progress,
and we’ve made every effort to accurately identify each person.

Let us all honor the sacrifice and memory of these Fallen Comrades.
Pictures, personal thoughts and comments are most welcome!

If you have any additional information, corrections or names we have
missed, please feel free to contact us at admin@artilleryocsalumni.com.



1941  1942  1943  1944  1945  1946  1949  1951  1952 


Return to Top